Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

The Forbidden City #1

The Forbidden City is such a huge huuuuge place! We spent a little over 2 hours in there and I think we only covered like 30% of the place. And I took a ton of photos in there. So many, that I think it's best I separate this into two posts instead of cramming everything into one lol. The construction of the entire palace itself is pretty impressive.

Apparently these animals at the corner of nearly each roof is not just for aesthetic reasons. The tour guide told me (upon me questioning) that they also tell how important the building is. The more animals there are, the more important the building is. So this building where I took the photo above, is not very important at all haha. The minimum amount is 2 animals, and the maximum is 9.

Monday, May 27, 2013

Weekly Word Picks - Coffee


Cinnamon Chocolate Malt Biscotti - whimsyandspice // Music Coffee Stencil - CosmicEmotions
French Vintage Coffee Pot - FrenchFind // Shabby Chic Heart Magnets - HandyHappyHearts
Recycled Coffee Sack Leather Sleeve for Macbook - PRESSOdesign // Vintage Mechanical Coffee Grinder - RueDesLouves

For the complete treasury : How Do You Like Your Coffee?

Attempting to bring back an old regular series. :)
So what should next week's word be? Suggest by posting in the comments below!
For a list of words already suggested, please refer to this post.

Sunday, May 26, 2013

I have Tumblr too!

Or just click on the image or here! Feel free to follow me. ;)

Saturday, May 25, 2013

Tiananmen Square

Tiananmen Square may have some bad history, but it's still an important place to visit when in Beijing, China. Plus since the Forbidden City is just next to the square, so might as well haha.

Thursday, May 23, 2013

New Supplies in StarJuice!

I got my hands on some new pretty lace agate! Beautiful lines, semi-transparent areas where you can see the crystals inside, they are just stunning! They will be listed in the supply shop StarJuice soon, as well as some other new glass beads that I scored recently.

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Spring Flowers!!

This was the first time I see real plum blossoms and spring flowers! I was so excited!! The only setback was that it was still too early in spring and the flowers had not fully bloomed yet. So there would be more buds than flowers in this photo set hahaha.

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Early Spring in Beijing!

Finally started sorting through my photos from Beijing. I didn't take as much photos as when I went to Japan, but there are more nice shots than the former. Here is a set as sort of an introduction. :) Some are taken from the tour bus or from the train.

Saturday, May 18, 2013

Recipe Collection #1

I can't cook or bake to save my life, but I do like to look at photos of food and bookmark recipe pages, and imagine that I may make that one day haha. Right now, the potato chip brownie is looking pretty tempting. I did try the chocolate mousse recipe though, and it was delicious!

  1. Summer Sorbets - Lunchbox Bunch
  2. Milk Chocolate Pots de Creme - Baked Bree
  3. The Best Chocolate Mousse on your Life - Cafe Fernando
  4. Strawberry Tart with Black Pepper Pastry - The Food Dept
  5. Potato Chip Brownies - A Beautiful Mess

Friday, May 17, 2013

I have Instagram!

I have Instagram! Yup I do! :D I usually post travel, food or kitty photos. Things that I came by and little bits of my life. Just look for kyoupiruchi on Instagram to follow me. :)

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Eddy from MyLifeThroughTheLens

I haven't been on DeviantArt in a very long while, but so glad I did last week when I found this gem! I do love flora photography, and I love Eddy's style from MyLensThroughTheLens. I'm only featuring a few here, so you should check out his amazing gallery that has hundreds more of beautiful photos!